Harbor:DHS Visitor Policy

The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.

[DHS COVID Visitation Policy 8-21]

  • Signage posted at the entrances (no individual screening)
    • In the last 24 hours, have you had a temperature of ≥100.4 ̊F and/or thought you had a fever?
    • In the last 24 hours, have you had a cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, chills, muscle or body aches, new loss of taste or smell?
    • If you have not been vaccinated against COVID-19, have you had any contact with someone who had a confirmed case of COVID-19/coronavirus in the past 14 days?
      • If Positive screen, ok if with PED or patient who needs assistance (but the visitor must be masked)
        • Parents who have recently been exposed to COVID-19 may still come into building if they have received and are two weeks beyond all required doses of the COVID-19 vaccination and can show proof of vaccination.
  • MUST wear a facility-provided face mask at all times while in the hospital
    • Patients who refuse to wear a mask will be required to remain outside of building until the time of appointment at which time only the patient (no visitors) will be directly escorted to the appointment site
    • Failure of a visitor to mask will result in being asked to immediately leave the hospital; must stay in the patient’s room for the entire visit except as noted below
  • 2 visitors in the ED
    • Visitors may be required to wear appropriate PPE, per Nursing instructions based on isolation precautions. In some circumstances, visitors may only be able to view the patient from outside of the room.
    • Testing unvaccinated caregivers of pediatric patients getting admitted
  1. Determine if the child needs to be admitted to our hospital ( if being transferred we should not do the test ). This is for all patients being admitted to pediatrics ward, sdu, PICU, NICU, nursery.
  2. If parent unvaccinated and want a covid test they will be registered and insurance info documented in the PED by registration. Any symptomatic parent will not be allowed upstairs.
  3. Parents can be told we will bill insurance but they will not be responsible for copay or deductible.
  4. Provider will do an MSE note stating the parent is being seen only to get a Covid test so they can accompany their child upstairs for admission. MSE note sample: Mrs. X is a 35 yo woman unvaccinated for covid. Her child is being admitted to Harbor UCLA pediatric department. Mrs. X is only be seen for a covid test so she can accompany her child during their admission.
  5. Covid test will be ordered and done as an Admitted asymptomatic test.
  6. No vital signs or other exam will be done on the parent or guardian. If they request it be done they will be seen and billed as a full ED visit.
  7. This will be offered for only one parent or guardian.
  8. The parent can wait in PED waiting room if the child is moved upstairs prior to their Covid test resulting.
  9. If Covid test + parent or guardian will not be allowed upstairs with their child. If the Covid test is + but it has been greater than 10 days since a previous covid test they can still accompany their child on admission.
  10. Once the Covid test results parents will be told their Covid result and they will be discharged. If neg they may go upstairs to be with their admitted child. If + they can not go upstairs unless it has been greater than 10 days since their last + covid test.
  • Please call Dr. Padlipsky or Dr. Zangwill with any questions or concerns that come up.
  • There is a book with magenta colored rectangles/squares on it labeled Parents Covid tested in PED. Keep at Nursing Station. RN will log name and MRN and date of the test so we can make sure they are not billed for the visit.